Club

Brandon Groves

 Home

 About Us

 The Club

 Function Rooms

 Contact Us

 Gallery

 Terms of Use

 Privacy Policy

Follow us on Facebook for the latest information on the events at the club.

Brandon Groves Community Club

Brandon Groves Avenue,

South Ockendon,

Essex,

RM15 6TD

Tel: 01708 853570

Email: brandongrovescommunityclub07@gmail.com

Follow us!

For information call: 01708 853570

HomeAbout UsThe ClubFunction RoomsEntertainmentGalleryContact Us

Privacy Policy

In summary

Brandon Groves Community Club (BGCC) offers this website as an information resource for the public’s benefit. We are firmly committed to maintaining the privacy of any legitimate user of the website.

Our website does not store or capture users’ personal information

Our website does however keep a log, for analytical purposes, of anonymous user information.

If you have any queries or concerns or questions about your use of this website, please have a look first at our terms of use page. And if you would like to ask us anything about how we handle user information, please get in touch with us, in the first instance at tonyridpath@aol.com


While we aim to maintain proper security of our own website, please be aware - as a general precaution - of the open nature of the internet. Data may flow over networks which do not have adequate security measures, which means that data can sometimes be accessed and used by people other than for whom it is intended.


Personal information

BGCC’s website does ask users to input personal information (for example, through on-line forms). We do invite users who have any questions about our facilities and activities to get in touch via an e-mail link to our enquiries point. Please be assured that we make all reasonable efforts to keep our e-mail channels secure and that we observe legal requirements and good practice about keeping e-mail data secure.


Because our website is a community information resource, it may provide links and e-mail addresses for many organisations or individuals which hold positions at our Community Club. So please be aware that BGCC is not responsible for the privacy policy of other websites, organisations and voluntary networks. In other words, please exercise your own discretion and caution in your decisions about using other web-sites and about providing personal information by e-mail.


Tracking and analytical information


This website uses tracking software to monitor how visitors use the website, to help us improve the way we offer information to the public. This involves the use of ‘cookies’. Cookies are small files of information which save and retrieve information about visits to the website - for example, the route by which users entered the site, how they navigated through it, and what information was of interest to them. Such cookies identify the user simply as a number. If you choose to do so, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the relevant ‘preferences’ or ‘options’ menus.


BGCC’s website uses analytical software provided by Google Analytics, which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software saves a cookie to the hard drive of the user’s computer in order to track and monitor use of the website. However, it does not store, save or collect personal information. For further information you can read Google's own privacy policy here.

Brandon Groves Community Club

Privacy statement


Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective from 25 May 2018, all membership organisations have a legal and moral duty to protect the data of their members. This document outlines the policy of Brandon Groves Community Club regarding personal data.


Brandon Groves Community Club keeps personal data only of the following:


1. For membership

What data do we collect? To become a member of Brandon Groves Community Club you provide us with your name, address, post code, telephone number, occupation and date of birth. This is the only data we collect on you.


Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your information is to be able to administer your membership and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. This data is used to enable us to identify the member and to communicate with them for the sole purpose of sharing information about the Club regarding memberships, advice on events and information relating to the Club.


Brandon Groves Community Club will not share personal data with any outside organisation.


Every Member will need to consent to their personal data being held by Brandon Groves Community Club and the Membership and Subscription forms will include a statement for this purpose which will need to be signed. As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.


3. How is it collected? Paper membership forms or electronically via forms on the website.


4. How is it stored? The completed paper membership forms are held securely in a locked cabinet by the Membership Secretary and Treasurer. The Membership Secretary and Treasurer all hold an electronic list of members names, telephone numbers and addresses held in password protected files.


2. General enquires

If we receive emails enquires, we retain the emails. We make no use of such data beyond responding to the enquiry.


3. Staff

We keep name, address, telephone number, national insurance number and data as required by tax law. This data is used solely in connection with employment and taxation. We may pass data to our accountant so far as is necessary.


How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Membership data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity on that member’s account. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.


Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.